Latest News
Two New Soft Breads Launch August 20
View

  Subscribe


Gluten Free Symbol Nut Free Symbol
Dairy Free Symbol OU Symbol
This Month's Specials 10% off
Maple Glazed Donuts


Angel Food Cake Mix


Have You Tried
Chocolate Cake Mix

Kinnikinnick Foods Privacy Policy

Last Change Date: 04/24/2008

Our Goals and Commitment to You


Your privacy is important to Kinnikinnick Foods Inc. ("Kinnikinnick"). This Privacy Policy is our commitment to the protection of your privacy and any personal information you disclose to us.

What is "personal information"?
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. This includes information such as a person's name, address, home phone number. Personal information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Our privacy policy applies to individual customers, including individuals carrying on business alone or in partnership with other individuals or in a corporation.

Collecting Information
When we collect information from you, we will explain what information we collect and how we intend to use it.

Your Implied Consent
In some cases, your consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal  information with a stated purpose. For example, we can only deliver the  product you have purchased if you provide us with your address and phone number.

 Releasing Information
We may provide your information to other persons; where we have your consent, where the other parties are our supplier or agents who assist us in serving you (e.g., our couriers), where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Protecting Information
We will protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. We will retain your information for the purposes we explain.

Providing Access
We will give you access to the information we retain about you. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

Third Parties
We may be required to disclose your information to government agencies or law enforcement agencies, or when we are in receipt of a valid Court Order or search warrant. We may also disclose your information to outside sources to help us collect a debt owed to us by you.

Addressing Your Concerns
We will address and respond to any of your concerns about our handling of your information.

Why We Need Your Information
We ask you for your information to establish and serve you as our customer. We obtain our information directly from you. The information we ask for depends upon the product or service you want.

Information We Collect For Our Phone Order Sales
In making your purchase over the phone, we ask for the following information: names, address, phone numbers, email address, payment method, shipping address and any special shipping instructions. This information is secured in our computer systems to provide a record of your purchase for warranty purposes and also so that the next time you buy from us you will not have to provide all of your personal information.

Information We Collect In Our Retail Store
Customers may choose to have thier name, address and telephone number stored on our system to provide a means of tracking purchases for tax purposes.

Information We Collection For Commercial Credit Applications
In applying for a commercial credit account, we ask detailed information about your business to determine your credit risk. This information includes company name, address, owner and purchaser contact information, length of time in business, references, billing and shipping requirements and amount of credit required. By submitting the application you are consenting to an initial credit history check as well as periodic credit updates, as well, you are consenting to release credit history information to 3rd parties.

Information We Collect Online
On our web site, we ask you to provide information by filling our and submitting an online form. These areas include: a. Checkout: We ask for billing information, name, address, phone numbers, email address, shipping information if not the same as billing, any special shipping instructions, credit card type, number and expiry date.b. Catalog Requests: We ask for a name and address.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to
us, and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies and IP Addresses
Our website collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for the purposes of system administration, to gather broad demographic information and to audit the use of our website. We do not link a customer's IP address to personally identifiable information except when a customer completes an online purchase. In this case, the customer's IP address is recorded with the order to provide a record of the online transaction. We use cookies to help provide customizable services and to allow you to register and shop on our website. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the setting of your browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, your experience on our website may be diminished, some features will not work as intended and you may not be able to use our shopping service.

How We Use Email
After you place an order on our website, you will receive an email confirmation. Please note we do not sell or share email addresses with other companies. We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our customers, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.

Our Commitment to You
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Kinnikinnick is committed to continuous improvement and values your input.

We welcome your comments and suggestions on improving our Privacy Policy. We strive to ensure that the information collected, used and disclosed is accurate.

Will this Privacy Policy change?
To accommodate changes in our service, the technology, and legal developments, this Privacy Policy may change over time. We may add, change, or remove portions of this Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. Whenever we update this Policy we will change the date on the Policy to indicate when the changes were made.

How do you contact us?
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, contact the Kinnikinnick Privacy Officer at:

Kinnikinnick Foods Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
10940 - 120 Street
Edmonton, AB T5H 3P7
Phone: 1-877-503-4466
Fax: 780-421-0456

If you have a complaint and your complaint is justified, we will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue, including amending our Policy and practices, if necessary. If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about Kinnikinnick's Privacy Policy and procedures, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada of if applicable the Alberta Privacy Commissioner.

Kinnikinnick will provide you with this contact information upon request.
Subscribe To Our Mailing List
*Location is optional

You Said It...

Thank you" underscores our gratitude to you for going nut free. Our little guy will be able to enjoy his first doughnut now.
Love the breads! Especially the fact that the don't need toasting first, although I tried a slice toasted for breakfast yesterday. It was good toasted, too, LOL
PERFECT!! On your new line of bread. Keep up the good work.
Share
Kinnikinnick Online
Blog
blog.kinnikinnick.com
Facebook
facebook.kinnikinnick.com
Twitter
twitter.kinnikinnick.com
Google+
googleplus.kinnikinnick.com
iTunes Podcasts
itunes.kinnikinnick.com
Videos
youtube.kinnikinnick.com
Live Streaming
ustream.kinnikinnick.com


Delicious Bookmark this on Delicious
Question or Comments?
 

special special

Please check the Browse/Buy Products section for current pricing and nutritional information for your region.